PUFFER genealogy pages
Puffer Genealogy
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Matches 101 to 150 of 6,536

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 131» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
101 "William Ingersoll, the first Ingersoll settler, known as Governor Ingersoll, came to Columbia in 1779 from Yarmouth, Me. He married Elizabeth Knowles; built a house in Epping, then so called, but in the town of Columbia, a little southeast of the corner on what has been known as the Ingersoll farm. ... He with others built a mill which was burned, and the place where it was located is now known as the "Burnt Mill Rips." Was listed in a census he was living there with his daughter Rebecca (Ingersoll) Drisko and her family in 1784 SOUR: @S62@ PAGE: p. 257 SOUR: @S310@ PAGE: p. 129, 141 Ingersoll, Gov. William (I2246)
 
102 (1,875 items) is comprised of business letters, personal letters, legal documents, and financial records related to an extended family with business and agricultural interests in Massachusetts, New York, Michigan, and South Carolina Source (S1514)
 
103 (Bible records from Sidney W. Puffer, Saxtons River, VT.) Puffer, Sally (I25656)
 
104 (Ed Note: According to family history, Colonel James Merritt was killed at the Battle of Bunker Hill during the Revolutionary War. I can find no mention of this man in any history of Bunker Hill or the Revolutionary War. You'd think a Col. in the Continental Army who was killed at the most famous battle of the Revolution would be mentioned somewhere? The "History of the town of Bernardston, MA" lists a James Merrett as being a 'six month man' (enlisted for 6 months). DMC )
 
Merrett\ Merritt, Col. James (I10200)
 
105 (Ed Note: Interesting to note that the 1880 Federal Census shows Theodora living with her mother and her future husband John J. Roche, who is only 7 years older than her mother.) Puffer, Theodora Pray (I38802)
 
106 (Ed. Note - G.S. reads "Died Sept 15, 1850 Aged 17 Yrs." this would make her birth 1833.) Puffer, Julia Seville (I21010)
 
107 (Ed. Note) This is the biological father of Charles Kimball Worcester French. He raped Mamie French then refused to acknowledge the child. As payback, Mamie named him after his father so everyone would know whose son he was. Worcester, Charles Kimball (I39725)
 
108 (Ed. Note: He wrote a letter of condolences to CKW French on the death of his mother. Ansel was living at 124 Denver St., Pawtucket, RI at the time. CKW French was living at Bar Mills, ME at the time- DMC) Allen, Ansel Willis (I40065)
 
109 (Ed. Note: I visited with Leslie in the mid 1980s when I visited Columbia to do some research. She was very helpful and kind. Her husband allowed me to look at and copy many very old Columbia records of some of my ancestors - DMC)
(Ed Note: The Columbia Town was burned to the ground and all the old records kept there were lost.) 
Smith, Leslie Elvira (I39830)
 
110 (Ed. Note: It is supposed she is a daughter of George, but no proof exists)

"JONATHAN BLISS (1626-1687) was the son of Thomas and Dorothy (Wheatlie) Bliss of Braintree and Rehoboth, Mass. The oft-repeated claim that his wife was MIRIAM HARMON is false. She was, in fact, neither a Miriam nor a Harmon; there is no record of a Miriam Harmon in New England during this period. Jonathan Bliss's wife was almost certainly a daughter of George PUFFER of Braintree, Mass., probably named RACHEL. For a complete discussion of the factors that led to this misidentification and the evidence supporting its correction, see NEHGR 151(1997):32-37." 
Puffer, Rachel (I1527)
 
111 (Ed. Note: page 1660 of the N.J. Civil War Record listing "Officers of the United States Navy During the War Period. Appointed from New Jersey." shows an Alfred E. Puffer with the rank of "Landsman" enrolled Sep 17, 1864 and mustered out the same date. He had an enlistment for 2 yrs and shows he deserted June 30, 1865, from a U.S. Receiving Ship at New York. A Landsman was the lowest rank in the US Navy reserved for unskilled labor. After 2 years service a Landsman could be promoted to Seaman. Is this the Alfred E. Puffer?) Puffer, Alfred Edgar (I17965)
 
112 (Ed. Note: It is believed that this is the "Timothy" son of Timothy & Elizabeth Cady Puffer found in the Puffer Genealogy book, page 77. As no records exist for a Timothy and he is not mentioned in his father's will I believe he is Elias Timothy.) Accordingly, he is buried at a small farm cemetery in Cranesville, NY, near Amsterdam. Puffer, Elias (Timothy) (I24545)
 
113 (Ed. Note: she is put in this family because it is the only Puffer family that fits both dates and places. No record of her birth/parentage can be found.) DMC 08/23/17 Puffer, Lucy Ann (I47396)
 
114 (Ed. Note: The 1870 Federal Census for Merrimack, NH shows a Joel Puffe r, aged 48, in the county jail. Is this the right Joel?- DMC) The 185 0 & 1860 Federal Census for Merrimack, NH shows a Joel Puffer, living o n the "Poor Farm" as a laborer. Puffer, Joel (I22329)
 
115 (Ed. Note: the Puffer Genealogy book is incorrect in her lineage. It should be William, William, William, William, RICHARD, James, George.) Puffer, Molly\ Polly (I23620)
 
116 (Editors note: A John Puffer served in the Maine State Militia, in Capt Nathan Ellis, Jr.'s Company of infantry. They served "for the protection of it's Northern Frontier, from the twentieth day of February, 1839, the time of its rendezvous at Bangor, Maine, to the twenty-second day of April, 1839, when discharged or mustered. " This John is the only Puffer that fits the timeline as to age and location.) (archives.mainegenealogy.net) Puffer, John (I25666)
 
117 (Nathaniel3, Israiel2, Thomas Alger1) Alger, Abraham (I13020)
 
118 (page 323, Whitney Gen.) Whitney, Sally Durant (I35571)
 
119 (Published in The Enterprise, Friday September 21, 2012)
Phyllis W. Puffer, 80, of Norfolk, formerly of Craig, died on Monday, September 17, 2012, at Heritage of Bel Air in Norfolk. A memorial service will be 10 a.m. Saturday, September 22, at the Pelan Funeral Home in Tekamah. There is no visitation. Interment will be in the Craig Cemetery. Phyllis W. Ray was born September 2, 1932, in Tekamah to Irvin and Margaret (Cox) Ray. She received her education in a country school and Tekamah High School. On June 8, 1949, Phyllis married Marion E. Puffer in Tekamah. They lived in Blair and North Platte, in Idaho and then Craig, where they retired. Mr. Puffer worked for the Union Pacific Railroad. She worked for Dr. James Thone, a veterinarian in Blair, for many years. She also worked at the Cinderella Home in North Platte. She had lived the past four years in Norfolk and as a resident of Heritage of Bel Air Nursing Home for the past three years. She was baptized at the First Baptist Church in Blair on May 9, 1965. She is survived by her daughter and son-in-law, Jo Ann M. and Dennis Hintz of Norfolk; three step-grandchildren and their spouses; 21 step-great-grandchildren; sisters and brother-in-law, Dorothy Goddard of California and Elaine and Gary Ross of Lincoln; brother- and sister–in-law, Russ and Phyllis J. Puffer of Herman, sister- and brother-in-law, Rosemond and Jim Sell of Mondamin, Iowa; many nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death by her husband, Marion, on February 3, 2005; sister, Inez (Bruce) Sibert; brothers- and sister-in-law, Robert Goddard, Linton and Ruth Puffer; and stepbrother, Chet Watkins 
Ray, Phyllis W. (I4717)
 
120 (Recorded Emma Elizabeth) Resided in Worcester and a summer home at Mo nument Beach. Wesby, Emma Elizabeth (I35212)
 
121 (See p. 1801, Boston and Eastern Mass. Lewis) Puffer, Marion Brackett (I22726)
 
122 1. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. Marston, Sarah (I18006)
 
123 1. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. Marston, Mary (I18007)
 
124 1. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. 2. Date of death fr History of N.H. Marston, Caleb (I3859)
 
125 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and IGI file. Marston, Mary (I21693)
 
126 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Elizabeth (I3860)
 
127 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Hannah (I3913)
 
128 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Elizabeth (I4992)
 
129 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Bethia (I4996)
 
130 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Sarah (I5551)
 
131 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, John (I5552)
 
132 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Sarah (I6629)
 
133 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Mehitable (I19945)
 
134 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Bethiah (I23227)
 
135 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Marston, Abigail (I4995)
 
136 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 2. !DEATH: data fr Marston Fam Hist Marston, Caleb (I1655)
 
137 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 2. !DEATH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. Marston, Isaac (I3857)
 
138 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 2. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist and in IGI file. Marston, Lydia (I21696)
 
139 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 2. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist and in IGI file. Marston, Mary (I23228)
 
140 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in the IGI file. Marston, Tryphena (I9397)
 
141 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. 1. EMIGRATED TO ALSO SEE RIN 500 FOR CONFLICTING DATA Marston, Prudence (I20715)
 
142 1. !Farmer & Brewer--wealthy & in politics, d of cancer Marston, Ephraim (I23229)
 
143 1. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. Eastow, Mary (I1656)
 
144 1. !Master Mariner died at age 48 Marston, John (I23231)
 
145 1. 1st wife Jerusha Smith died 13 Nov 1739,Marr 13 Mar 1737 2. Paul S Marston possibly by 1st wife 3. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. Marston, Caleb (I21694)
 
146 1. 1st wife unknown 2d wife RIN498 (Sabrina Page) 2. EMIGRATED TO 3. All except last child was by 1st marr Nathaniel Marston Genealogy 4. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. 5. !DEATH: data fr Marston Fam Hist 6. William came to Salem, Mass in 1634. He lv in Salem until 1636. He h ad land granted to him in Hampton, N.H. 30 Jun 1640. First 5 ch by 1st wif e. She d. in England was bur there. Hist of N.H. Marston Sr, William Sr (I2488)
 
147 1. 2d wife Ann Philbrick marr ca 1675 2. EMIGRATED TO 3. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. 4. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist and in IGI file. Marston Jr, William Jr (I20714)
 
148 1. data fr Hampton N.H. history by Dow. John was first of his fam born i n this country. He was baptised a Newbury 16 Mar 1638. Moulton, John (I2481)
 
149 1. data fr Hist of Hampton,N.W. by Dow. Eastow, Sarah (I19426)
 
150 1. data fr History of Hampton N.H. by Dow Green, Anne (I4330)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 131» Next»