Puffer Genealogy

Notes


Matches 51 to 100 of 3,415

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
51 "Rec. of the Second Church of Scituate", NEHGR Vol. 59, p. 137: Tamar F arr ow daughter of Benjm Farrow was Baptized by ye Rev. Mr. Bourn of th is To wn August 11,1734. FARROW, Tamar (I7981)
 
52 "Rec. of the Second Church of Scituate", NEHGR Vol. 59, p. 309: Christian Farrow, a Child of Benj. Farrow, was baptised Aug. 20,1738. FARROW, Christian (I7980)
 
53 "Rec. of the Second Church of Scituate", NEHGR Vol. 59, p. 78: Rachel F arr ow daughter of Benjm was baptized by Mr. Bourn July 18,1731. FARROW, Rachel (I3216)
 
54 "Rec. of the Second Church of Scituate", NEHGR Vol. 60, p. 176: membe r s of the church on Nov. 13,1751, Jemima Farrow, wife to Mr. Thomas F. FARROW, Thomas (I4090)
 
55 "Rec. of the Second Church of Scituate", NEHGR, Vol. 58, p. 267: Leah Farrow daughter of Benj Farrow & Leah his wife was baptized Nov. 24, 1723. FARROW, Leah (I413)
 
56 "Records of the Second Church of Scituate", NEHGR Vol. 59, p. 134: Abigail Farrow daughter of Benjm & Leah was baptized by the Rev. Mr. Bourn April 23, 1732. FARROW, Abigail (I22040)
 
57 "Richard Tucker, "gentleman", came very early to the coast of Maine and New Hampshire; probably lived near Saco. He bought, about 1630, Richard Bradshaw's patent to lands at Spurwink, in Maine; in partnership with George Cleve had a patent for Gorges Jan. 27, 1627, of land in that vicinity; another deed from Alex Rigby, May 23, 1643."

He resided in Portsmouth, NH where he died in 1679 at the age of 85. Through his landed properties, however, he retained an interest in the development of Maine. He was one of the Selectmen of Portsmouth; a Commissioner of the General Court; and while at Casco was one of the Grand Jury. In 1665 he stood strongly for the jurisdiction of MA for the control of Maine and against the Royal Commissioners.

Margaret survived him for several years. She may have been a passenger on the ship "Abigail" which left London 1 Jul 1635. If so, she was born abt. 1612.

A monument in Portland erected by Payson Tucker commemorates the landing of George Cleeves and Richard Tucker. It was unveiled 4 Jul 1883 with Masonic Honors. It is located on the eastern promenade near the spot where they landed. Their landing was on the beach now covered by the "make land" of the Grand Trunk Railway, at a point a little east of the foot of Hancock Street where a small brook made its way into the bay.

 
TUCKER, Richardus (I7713)
 
58 "Sister of Mary, wife of Dwight W. Ellis, .. She was modest and unobjectionable in appearance and demeanor, marked with unostentatiousness in every lineament and movement; evidently of placid, serene temper and disposition, and apparantely fashioned precisely to suit her husband, not improbably from a rib of his. Pity all could not be as well coupled." Family Records of Wales, MA PUFFER, Abigail (I15548)
 
59 "St. John's Burying Ground used to occupy the space which is now James J. Walker Park, between Leroy, Hudson and Clarkson Streets. In a sense it still does since the old stones were buried in place and few of the 10,000 occupants were moved. The only stone remaining is one dedicated to three firemen who gave their lives in the line of duty over 150 years ago." As the centaph states, Cornelia and her infant son are still interred in that place. STAGG, Cornelia Depeyster (I20269)
 
60 "that after being burnt out in Maine by the Indians three times, he moved first to Clark's Island in Boston Harbor, and next to Rochester, Massachusetts, where he changed land with Samuel Hammond, and that his house was about two miles north of Mattapoisette Village." Killed and scalped by Indians after 1713 at Dyers Neck, MA. BOLLES, Samuel (I8307)
 
61 "The Complete Book of Emigrants 1607-1660" by Peter Wilson Coldham, 198 8 lists, "Examinations of those intending to embark in the ship "John a nd Dorothy" of Ipswich Eng, Mr William Andrewes, and the ship "Rose" of Y armouth Eng, Mr William Andrewes, for New England:among those listed ar e Michill Metcalfe of Norwich, dornix weaver aged 45 and his wife Sarra h aged 39, and 8 children Michill, Thomas, Marey, Sarrah, Elizabeth, Ma rtha, Joane and Rebeca;
and his servant Thomas Comberbach aged 16 to Boston to inhabit (PRO:E15 7/21)"

"I was persecuted ", he writes " in the land of my fathers sepulchres, f or not bowing at the name of Jesus, and observing other religious cerem onies, forced upon me at the instance of Bishop Wren of Norwich and his C hancellor Dr. Corbet, whose violent measures troubled me in the Bishops C ourt, and returned me to the High Commissioners Court. Suffering many t imes for the cause of religion, I was forced for the sake of liberty of m y conscience to flee from my wife and my children, to go to New England , taking the ship voyage at London, 17th of Sept. 1636, being by tempes ts, tossed up and down the seas til the Christmas following, then veeri ng about to Plymouth in Old England, in which time I met with many sore a fflictions. Leaving with the ship I went down to Yarmouth, in Norfolk c ounty, whence I shipped myself and my family, to come to New England; s ailed 15 April 1637, and arrived 3 days before midsummer, with my wife n ine children and a servant. ". The name of the servant seems to have be en Thomas Comherbach, aged 16. [Manuscript of Hen. Tames Savage] The ab ove extracts were taken from a from a copy of a letter written in Plymo uth Eng. Jan 13 1636, on his voyage hither; directed, " To all true Pro fessors in Christ's Gospel within the City of Norwich". In a postscrip t he remarks, "my enemies conspired against me to take my life, and som etimes to avoid their hands, my wife did hide me in the roof of the hou se, covering me with straw."

History informs us, that one of the charges brought against Bishop Wren , by a committee of Parliament, was, that during the term of two years, f our months, while he held the See of Norwich, " 300 of his Majesties su bjects, many of whom use trafes, spinning, weaving, knitting, making cl oth stuff, stockings and other manufactures of wool, some of them setti ng one hundred poor people at work." " transported themselves to Hollan d and other parts beyond the sea " in consequence of his " superstition a nd tyranny" [See appendix to Dr. Lamson's Historical Discourses]

When he was hauled before the Ecclesiastical Court he expertly quoted a gainst the judges, their own theologians and the Bible itself,but to hi s disgust, "their learned and invincible arguments to refute their asse rtions were these: Blockhead, old heretic, the devil made you, I will s end you to the Devil." Frustration gave way to fear. " Having become a m arked man he had no choice but to flee to America. He counseled with le ss known fellow Puritans to remain in Norwich if they possibly could, a dvising them not to be discouraged --- be chearly --- have patience --- abidith the will of God who worketh all things best for you." A " lovin g brother in exile persecuted for Christ's verity." Michael Metcalf wou ld go out alone and unwilling to the savage land of MA. He w ent with his eyes on England. not America: " O Norwich, The beauty of m y native country, what shall I say to thee". Taken from A New England T own by Kenneth A. Lockridge W.W. Norton and Co 1985 
METCALF, Michael (I1961)
 
62 "They lived in half way to Columbia Falls in the 1st house after the R. R. track down in the woods towards the river." Hazel Smith Bradeen

"Served in the war of the rebellion and was promoted from captain to major for meritorious service." Co. H., 1st Maine Heavy Artillery Regiment. Wounded 18 Jun 1864 during a charge in the 2nd Battle of Petersburg in the head and arm.

He was a Pensioner of the state of Maine Certificate Number 88,674 for " chr. diarr." (chronic diarreha?) $5.00 per month.

The 1860 Federal Census lists his occupation as a Master mason. 
SMITH, Maj. Harrison Gray Otis (I20037)
 
63 "William Ingersoll, the first Ingersoll settler, known as Governor Ingersoll, came to Columbia in 1779 from Yarmouth, Me. He married Elizabeth Knowles; built a house in Epping, then so called, but in the town of Columbia, a little southeast of the corner on what has been known as the Ingersoll farm. ... He with others built a mill which was burned, and the place where it was located is now known as the "Burnt Mill Rips." Was listed in a census he was living there with his daughter Rebecca (Ingersoll) Drisko and her family in 1784 SOUR: @S62@ PAGE: p. 257 SOUR: @S310@ PAGE: p. 129, 141 INGERSOLL, Gov. William (I2246)
 
64 (Ed Note: According to family history, Colonel James Merritt was killed at the Battle of Bunker Hill during the Revolutionary War. I can find no mention of this man in any history of Bunker Hill or the Revolutionary War. You'd think a Col. in the Continental Army who was killed at the most famous battle of the Revolution would be mentioned somewhere? The "History of the town of Bernardston, MA" lists a James Merrett as being a 'six month man' (enlisted for 6 months). DMC )
 
MERRETT\ MERRITT, Col. James (I10200)
 
65 (Ed. Note - G.S. reads "Died Sept 15, 1850 Aged 17 Yrs." this would make her birth 1833.) PUFFER, Julia Seville (I21010)
 
66 (Ed. Note: It is supposed she is a daughter of George, but no proof exists)

"JONATHAN BLISS (1626-1687) was the son of Thomas and Dorothy (Wheatlie) Bliss of Braintree and Rehoboth, Mass. The oft-repeated claim that his wife was MIRIAM HARMON is false. She was, in fact, neither a Miriam nor a Harmon; there is no record of a Miriam Harmon in New England during this period. Jonathan Bliss's wife was almost certainly a daughter of George PUFFER of Braintree, Mass., probably named RACHEL. For a complete discussion of the factors that led to this misidentification and the evidence supporting its correction, see NEHGR 151(1997):32-37." 
PUFFER, Rachel (I1527)
 
67 (Ed. Note: page 1660 of the N.J. Civil War Record listing "Officers of the United States Navy During the War Period. Appointed from New Jersey." shows an Alfred E. Puffer with the rank of "Landsman" enrolled Sep 17, 1864 and mustered out the same date. He had an enlistment for 2 yrs and shows he deserted June 30, 1865, from a U.S. Receiving Ship at New York. A Landsman was the lowest rank in the US Navy reserved for unskilled labor. After 2 years service a Landsman could be promoted to Seaman. Is this the Alfred E. Puffer?) PUFFER, Alfred Edgar (I17965)
 
68 (Nathaniel3, Israiel2, Thomas Alger1) ALGER, Abraham (I13020)
 
69 (Published in The Enterprise, Friday September 21, 2012)
Phyllis W. Puffer, 80, of Norfolk, formerly of Craig, died on Monday, September 17, 2012, at Heritage of Bel Air in Norfolk. A memorial service will be 10 a.m. Saturday, September 22, at the Pelan Funeral Home in Tekamah. There is no visitation. Interment will be in the Craig Cemetery. Phyllis W. Ray was born September 2, 1932, in Tekamah to Irvin and Margaret (Cox) Ray. She received her education in a country school and Tekamah High School. On June 8, 1949, Phyllis married Marion E. Puffer in Tekamah. They lived in Blair and North Platte, in Idaho and then Craig, where they retired. Mr. Puffer worked for the Union Pacific Railroad. She worked for Dr. James Thone, a veterinarian in Blair, for many years. She also worked at the Cinderella Home in North Platte. She had lived the past four years in Norfolk and as a resident of Heritage of Bel Air Nursing Home for the past three years. She was baptized at the First Baptist Church in Blair on May 9, 1965. She is survived by her daughter and son-in-law, Jo Ann M. and Dennis Hintz of Norfolk; three step-grandchildren and their spouses; 21 step-great-grandchildren; sisters and brother-in-law, Dorothy Goddard of California and Elaine and Gary Ross of Lincoln; brother- and sister–in-law, Russ and Phyllis J. Puffer of Herman, sister- and brother-in-law, Rosemond and Jim Sell of Mondamin, Iowa; many nieces and nephews. She was preceded in death by her husband, Marion, on February 3, 2005; sister, Inez (Bruce) Sibert; brothers- and sister-in-law, Robert Goddard, Linton and Ruth Puffer; and stepbrother, Chet Watkins 
RAY, Phyllis W. (I4717)
 
70 1. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. MARSTON, Sarah (I18006)
 
71 1. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. MARSTON, Mary (I18007)
 
72 1. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. 2. Date of death fr History of N.H. MARSTON, Caleb (I3859)
 
73 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and IGI file. MARSTON, Mary (I21693)
 
74 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, Elizabeth (I3860)
 
75 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, Hannah (I3913)
 
76 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, Elizabeth (I4992)
 
77 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, Bethia (I4996)
 
78 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, John (I5552)
 
79 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, Sarah (I6629)
 
80 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, Mehitable (I19945)
 
81 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. MARSTON, Abigail (I4995)
 
82 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 2. !DEATH: data fr Marston Fam Hist MARSTON, Caleb (I1655)
 
83 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 2. !DEATH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. MARSTON, Isaac (I3857)
 
84 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. 2. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist and in IGI file. MARSTON, Lydia (I21696)
 
85 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in the IGI file. MARSTON, Tryphena (I9397)
 
86 1. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. 1. EMIGRATED TO ALSO SEE RIN 500 FOR CONFLICTING DATA MARSTON, Prudence (I20715)
 
87 1. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI file. EASTOW, Mary (I1656)
 
88 1. 1st wife Jerusha Smith died 13 Nov 1739,Marr 13 Mar 1737 2. Paul S Marston possibly by 1st wife 3. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. MARSTON, Caleb (I21694)
 
89 1. 1st wife unknown 2d wife RIN498 (Sabrina Page) 2. EMIGRATED TO 3. All except last child was by 1st marr Nathaniel Marston Genealogy 4. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. 5. !DEATH: data fr Marston Fam Hist 6. William came to Salem, Mass in 1634. He lv in Salem until 1636. He h ad land granted to him in Hampton, N.H. 30 Jun 1640. First 5 ch by 1st wif e. She d. in England was bur there. Hist of N.H. MARSTON, William Sr (I2488)
 
90 1. 2d wife Ann Philbrick marr ca 1675 2. EMIGRATED TO 3. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. 4. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist and in IGI file. MARSTON JR, William Jr (I20714)
 
91 1. data fr Hampton N.H. history by Dow. John was first of his fam born i n this country. He was baptised a Newbury 16 Mar 1638. MOULTON, John (I2481)
 
92 1. data fr Hist of Hampton,N.W. by Dow. EASTOW, Sarah (I19426)
 
93 1. data fr History of Hampton N.H. by Dow GREEN, Anne (I4330)
 
94 1. data fr History of Hampton,N.H. by Dow MOULTON, Anna (I3858)
 
95 1. Data fr the Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and NH. WALKER, Sarah (I19936)
 
96 1. DIED YOUNG MARSTON, Anne (I2486)
 
97 1. EMIGRATED TO 2. !BIRTH: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston. MARSTON, John (I20713)
 
98 1. EMIGRATED TO . SOME REC SHOW BORN IN 1615 2. !BIRTH & MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston and in IGI fi le. 3. !DEATH: fr Marston Fam Hist MARSTON, Thomas (I1657)
 
99 1. Fam data fr Hist of Hampton, N.H. by Dow. Emigrated ca 1635. 2. He was one of the original Planters in Hampton, N.H. 3. Thought to have come over on The Elizabeth 17 Apr 1635 fr London

"John Brown was born in London, of Scottish parents, in 1589. He came to Massachusetts in June, 1635. He married Sarah Walker. He was one of the first company who settled in Hampton, and was married before he came. There is some uncertainty in respect to the place of his abode before he came here, but it is presumed that he came from Watertown, where a person of his name was admitted freeman in 1635, and had a son John born in 1636.

He had a grant of four acres by his house lot, April 30, 1640, and also owned one of "The farms" and had two shares in the commons besides. December 23, 1645, he drew three shares of the ox commons, Nos. 11, 17, and 24. The first share of said commons was to be on the east side of the salt marsh, at John Brown's Point. What is now known as Brown's river was named for him, and also John Brown's river, which ran up to his "farm." He built the first "barque" ever built in Hampton in 1641 or 1642, at the river near Perkin's mill. He became one of the largest land owners in the town. In 1653 he stood third on the tax list, his tax being L2 3s. 1d., in a rate of L53 2s 10d. He and his sons were engaged in raising cattle. In 1673 and 1674 he and his sons brought suit against the town for not causing a road to be built to his farm. The court decided in his favor and the road was built. December 4, 1663, he was chosen to see that the boys did not play in the gallery. He was one of the selectmen in 1651 and 1656. March 3, 1670, he drew share No. 18 in the commons, containing one hundred acres. He died in 1686, aged about ninety-eight years. His wife Sarah died June 6, 1672. 

Their children were: Sarah, born in 1643, married John Poor; Jacob, born 1645, married Sarah Brookin; Benjamin, born in 1647, married Sarah Brown; ELIZABETH, married ISAAC MARSTON; John, died unmarried; Mary, born in 1655; Stephen, born in 1659, killed at Black Point." 
BROWN, John (I19937)
 
100 1. father was Robert Page, mother Lucia
2. !MARR: data fr Marston Fam Hist by N. Marston 
HEMINS, Sabrina (I20712)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69» Next»